eventtimetable

Schedule for the weekend:

Friday 1st April 2016

9:00am – 12:40noon – SUP Race Clinic Fundraiser

Participate in a SUP Race Clinic on one of Rotorua’s pristine lakes with Starboard on the morning of Friday 1st April (before the Spirited Woman Registration Expo) with all proceeds going to the Pinc & Steel – Cancer rehabilitation fund.
Lessons cater for up to 12 women paddlers and run for 40 minutes for a $10 donation per person. Book individually, or with one or more of your team-mates on the side of your entry or through the stand-alone Online Shop.

Victoria Stuart from Starboard will be in contact via email to confirm the venue with all ladies booked to attend, closer to the time.

Lesson times –
Clinic 1: 9am-9.40am (max 12)
Clinic 2: 9.45am-10.25am (max 12)
Clinic 3: 10.30-11.10am (max 12)
Clinic 4: 11.15 – 11.55am (max 12)
Clinic 5: 12.00-12.40 pm (max 12)

1:00-5:00pm – Event Registration Expo

Te-Puna Aroha Room, Holiday Inn, Corner of Froude & Tyron Street, Rotorua 

  • Team Sign In
  • Final Check of Team Details
  • Pick-up Teams Race Bibs and Electronic Timing Device
  • Collect Team Gift Pack & Event Merchandise (included in entry fee)
  • Complete Registration Formalities
  • Sponsors Expo – delectable product samples and specials

NOTE: One team member can sign in and pick up team gear on behalf of all team members, however if there is a late change of team member, the new team member must be present to sign the event waiver.

1:00-5:00pm – ‘Get into the zone’ Yoga classes (included in entry fee – see time slots below)

Pohutu Cultural Theatre, Holiday Inn, Corner of Froude & Tyron Street, Rotorua          

Session 1: 1:00-1:30pm – click here to see bookings and available space as of 12noon Sat 19th March
Session 2: 1:40-2:10pm – click here to see bookings and available space as of 12noon Sat 19th March
Session 3: 2:20-2:50pm – click here to see bookings and available space as of 12noon Sat 19th March
Session 4: 3:00-3:30pm – click here to see bookings (this session is now full sorry)
Session 5: 3:40-4:10pm – click here to see bookings (this session is now full sorry)
Session 6: 4:20-4:50pm – click here to see bookings (this session is now full sorry)

NOTE: Please book into your teams preferred yoga class session online when entering. In the case one session is preferred over others, session preference will be given to those that book first with later bookings filling the closest available spot.  Late bookings will be taken at the registration Expo subject to space in sessions.

5:30-6:00pm – Release of Race Notes & Maps

Te-Puna Aroha Room, Holiday Inn, Corner of Froude & Tyron Street, Rotorua

Team captain can collect Race Maps & Notes, plus the Support Crew Booklet before the race briefing.

This allows teams to look at maps & notes and digest all the information prior to their allotted event category briefing time. Support crew can also browse there booklet.  Any questions teams may have will be answered at the race briefing.

6:30-9:15 – Race Briefings (see time slots below)

Pohutu Cultural Theatre, Holiday Inn, Corner of Froude & Tyron Street, Rotorua

Long Course Race Briefing: 6:30-7:15pm
Medium Course Race Briefing: 7:30-8:15pm
Short Course Race Briefing: 8:30-9:15pm

NOTE: It is essential that one team member attend their race briefing, but we strongly recommend the whole team is present so we can explain any further details if needed and answer anyone’s questions.

Saturday 2nd April 2016

7:00am-11:00am – Event Day Staggered Wave Starts

Start venue(s) to be confirmed in the release of the race notes and maps

7:00am Start 1 – All Long Course Teams; Medium Course Veteran & Corporate Teams
9:00am Start 2 Medium Course Open Teams; Short Course Junior, Veteran & Corporate Teams
11:00am Start 3 – Short Course Open Teams

1:00pm to 12:00 Midnight – Finish Line Celebrations

Finish venue(s) to be confirmed in the release of the race maps and notes.

Sunday 3rd April 2016

8:00am-10:00am – Hot Pools (included in entry fee)

Blue Baths, Government Gardens, Rotorua  Entry available from 1 – 6pm Friday, 10am – 3.30pm Saturday & 8am – 6pm Sunday.


10:00-11:00am – Sit-down buffet breakfast (included in entry fee)
11:00am-12:00noon – Event Awards Ceremony and Spot Prize Draw

Sir Howard Morrison Performing Arts Center, 1170 Fenton Street, Rotorua

 

                 

No widget added yet.